Qualicom Innovations (Asia) Limited

Privacy Policy

Qualicom Innovations (Asia) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its services and products. It is our policy to pledge to meet internationally recognized standard of personal data privacy protection and in particular to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of Qualicom and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where Qualicom deems necessary.

Collection
Qualicom Innovations (Asia) Ltd will collect your personal data when you register to be a member of Qualicom or when a member of Qualicom furnishes us with your personal data or when you use services of Qualicom.

Purpose
Your personal data will be used by Qualicom for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between Qualicom and their customers or required by law from time to time:

  1. provision of the Services;
  2. carrying out your instructions or responding to a your enquiry;
  3. ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of a customer;
  4. determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by you;
  5. the enforcement of your obligations including without limitation, the collection of amount outstanding from you;
  6. designing, launching, promoting and marketing existing and future products or services of Qualicom;
  7. meeting any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements; and/or
  8. all other incidental and associated purposes relating to the above.

 

Transfer
Personal data held by Qualicom related to you will be kept confidential but Qualicom may provide personal data to the following parties whether or not they are in Hong Kong for the purposes set out in paragraph 3:

  1. any companies which are the ultimate holding companies of Qualicom and/or any subsidiaries or affiliates thereof;
  2. any actual or proposed assignee of Qualicom or participant or sub-participant or transferee of Qualicom¡¦s rights;
  3. any agent, contractor, professional adviser or third party service provider who provides financial, administrative, payment, debt collection, credit reference, professional or other services to Qualicom;
  4. any banking, financial or other institution with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  5. statutory, governmental or regulatory bodies or institutions as required by law or regulations applicable to Qualicom; and/or
  6. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Qualicom which has undertaken to keep such information confidential. 

 

Retention
Your personal data will be kept until such times as you make a written request to terminate your services in Qualicom.

Opting-out
You may choose not to receive any direct marketing e-mail or updates about special benefits, promotion or offers from us by writing or emailing to us at the address specified below.

Contact Us
You may make data access and/or correction request to us at this address. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at unsubscribe@qualicom.com.hk.